Privacy Policy

GDPR

AJM Healthcare is committed to protecting your privacy and will only process personal confidential data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation 2018, the Common Law Duty of Confidentiality and the Human Rights Act 1998.

The various laws and rules about using and sharing confidential data, with which AJM Healthcare will comply, can be found in “A guide to confidentiality in health and social care”, which is published on the NHS Digital website.

This privacy policy tells you about our responsibilities and how we take ownership for the data we hold and process about you. In collecting this data, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data and the choices you can make about how we use it.

About us

We are a provider of wheelchair, mobility, procurement, equipment and other services to the NHS and local authority partners across the UK.

Our head office is situated at:
17 North Crescent
Diplocks Way
Hailsham
East Sussex
BN27 3JF

You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at enquiries@ajmhealthcare.co.uk or by telephone on 01323 847250.

We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Our registration number is Z7360329

We take a robust approach to ensure that the privacy of the data we hold and process on you is upheld in a secure and confidential manner.

What data we hold

We hold the minimum amount of data necessary for the purpose of providing you with our services.

Data includes, but may not be limited to:
Identifiable: Name, full address, NHS number, date of birth.
Pseudonymised: Data using a coded reference which can identify you, but will not show your real identity.
Anonymised: Data with identifying details removed.

Why we use your data

Your data is used exclusively for the provision of the services we provide to you. We use your data to assess your needs and keep records to ensure we can offer you the best possible service.

How we use your data

AJM Healthcare and everyone working within, or for, the organisation has a legal duty to keep your data confidential. All data about you will be recorded in ways that respect your rights and promote your health and wellbeing.

All identifiable data held about you by AJM Healthcare will be held securely and confidentially. We use administrative and technical controls to do this. We use strict controls to ensure that only authorised staff are able to see data that identifies you.

We share your data with those involved in providing the appropriate service for you.

We may be required to share data with partners within the NHS or local authorities. We will only share your data with these partners where absolutely necessary to provide the best care and support for you, and only if we have your consent.

Where there is a risk of harm to yourself or others, or where there is an overriding legal obligation to do so in the public interest, it may be necessary to share your data without your consent.

Only a limited number of authorised staff have access to data that identifies you, on a strict need-to-know basis, where it is appropriate to their role.

All of our staff receive appropriate and ongoing training to ensure they are aware of their personal responsibilities and contractual obligations around data confidentiality.

All subcontractors must comply with our data protection policies and procedures. Any breaches are treated seriously and may, in certain cases, result in disciplinary action.

Your data will not be sent outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) where the laws do not protect your privacy to the same extent as the law in the UK.

We will never sell any data about you or share it for marketing or insurance purposes.

All clinical records held by AJM Healthcare are held in accordance with the Records Management Code of Practice for Health and Social Care Act 2016, which sets out how long records should be retained before they can be reviewed and securely disposed of.  Click here to view or download our retention schedule.

What rights you have

We do not legally require your consent to use your data to provide services to you. However, you have certain legal rights, including:

• the right to have your data processed fairly and lawfully
• the right to access any identifiable data we hold about you
• the right to privacy and to expect AJM Healthcare to keep your data confidential and secure
• the right to request that your confidential data is not used beyond your own care and treatment and to have your objections considered
• the right to refuse or withdraw consent to data sharing at any time. If there are any consequences to your withdrawal of consent, we will discuss these with you first

If we do hold identifiable data about you, and you have any queries about the data we hold, please contact the Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer
AJM Healthcare
17 North Crescent
Diplocks Way
Hailsham
East Sussex
BN27 3JF

Tel: 01323 847250
Email: enquiries@ajmhealthcare.org

Complaints

AJM Healthcare aims to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal data. We take any complaints we receive very seriously. If you think that our collection or use of data is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, please contact the Data Protection Officer in the first instance.

Should you wish to raise a concern directly with the ICO, or get further information or advice, you can contact them via the details below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113
Website: www.ico.org.uk

Performance monitoring

In order to monitor and evaluate the performance of our services, we may be required to share minimal data with our NHS partners and local authorities. In this instance, all data will be anonymised.

Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of cookies

This website uses cookies to better the user’s experience while visiting the website. Where applicable, this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer/device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computers hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics, which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact and communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but we advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Email newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties or shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to the business address in the footer of this website.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by far not a comprehensive list]. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable, clear instructions on how to unsubscribe will be detailed instead.

External links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text/banner image links to other websites)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and sponsored links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computer’s hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social media platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. Neither this website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened links in social media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses].
Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published, many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Resources and further information

This policy was last updated on 12 July 2019.